How to get your Brazilian Travel Visa



Why choose wikiHow?
When you see the green expert checkmark on a wikiHow article, you know that the article has received careful review by a qualified expert. If you are on a medical article, that means that an actual doctor, nurse or other medical professional from our medical review board reviewed and approved it. Similarly, veterinarians review our pet articles, lawyers review our legal articles, and other experts review articles based on their specific areas of expertise.

How to Obtain a Visa for Brazil

Two Parts:

If you are planning to visit Brazil in the future, you may need to acquire a visa. A visa is a document that shows you have permission from a country to visit or work there.Make sure you start the application process well before your trip, as it may take some time to receive your visa.

Steps

Learning What To Expect

  1. Determine if you need a visa.Brazil requires that visitors from many other countries obtain a visa before they visit. However, there are countries that Brazil allows nationals to enter from without a visa. Research your country to learn if you need to apply for a visa.
    • A full list of nationalities required to apply for a visa are available on-line, at the Brazilian consulates official website.
    • Countries that require Brazilian nationals file with them for a visa, are generally required to obtain a visa from Brazil when visiting.
    • Countries that do not require Brazilian nationals to file for a visa, will generally not require those nationals to obtain a visa when travelling to Brazil.
  2. Learn which type of visa is right for you.There are a few types of visas that you can obtain, each determined by the purpose of your visit. Make sure you apply for the correct type of visa when submitting your information. The types of visa are:
    • e Visa - As of late 2019 nationals of Australia, Canada, Japan and the United States can apply for an electronic visa for stays up to 90 days per year for tourism or business.
    • Tourist visas are ideal for any short trip that doesn't involve any business or financial compensations.
    • Business visas are intended to allow the individual to enter Brazil in order to sign documents, conduct audits, make purchases, or other activities related to their professional life.
    • Permanent visas may be sought out if you are planning on moving to Brazil permanently.
    • A temporary visa may be obtained if you are a student, performer, journalist or other similar roles.
    • If you are a diplomat or government official, you should apply for such a visa.
  3. Understand the applicable fees.Filing for your visa will require you to pay certain fees. These fees are variable, based on the length of your stay, type of visa, and your nationality.
    • Visa fees are payable only by USPS money order and should be made payable to consulate general of Brazil.
    • No other forms of payment are accepted.
    • You will pay the exact amount required and payments are non-refundable.
    • You can expect to pay the basic fee and a processing fee, for your nationality listing.
    • Current fees are set at the following rates:
      • Algeria: USD 60.00
      • Australia: USD 35.00
      • Angola: USD 100.00
      • Canada: USD 65.00
      • Japan: USD 25.00
      • Mexico: USD 30.00
      • Nigeria: USD 65.00
      • United Arab Emirates: USD 55.00
      • USA: USD 160.00 (eVisa USD 40.00)
      • All other remaining countries: USD 20.00

Preparing and Submitting Your Application

  1. Prepare your documents.Filing for your visa, either in person or by visa service, will require you to produce certain documentation. These documents help prove and accurately represent your identity.
    • You will need an application form. These can be found on-line, at the Brazilian consulate's website.
    • If applying in person, bring your passport and a self addressed, prepaid envelope with a tracking number, issued by the USPS. The envelope will be used to send your passport back to you after it has been processed.
    • If applying through a visa or travel agency, you will need to bring your passport and driver's license. Your license will be used to prove that you live in the area served by the consulate you are applying to.
    • It is recommend that you submit a Yellow Fever International Certificate of Vaccination (ICV), if you have visited countries with yellow fever within 90 days of your visit.
    • Additional documents that are required include:
      • Full travel itinerary, documented by flight tickets or cruise dates.
      • Proof of earnings. This can be a bank statement or tax documents.
      • A color photo of your face will likely be needed.
  2. Plan enough time for processing.Your application for a visa will take time. Applying too late could prevent you from receiving it before your trip. Learn how much time you can expect the process to take to ensure you obtain the visa before you embark.
    • If you apply in person, you can expect at least five business days for processing time. This does not include mailing time.
    • Applying through a travel of visa agency will also take up to five business days for processing time.
    • Some factors are not accounted for in these estimates. For example, additional documents may be required for submission and some visa types may require longer periods of processing. These may include documents such as VITEM I, VITEM VI, or VIPER forms.
    • Some seasons are considered “busy”, and processing times may take longer.
    • Visa status updates are not provided by the consulate.
  3. Locate your nearest Brazilian embassy or consulate and submit.You will need to file with a Brazilian embassy to finally obtain your visa. You can visit the consulate in person or you can make use of a travel or visa service, should you live too far away from your nearest consulate.
    • Keep in mind that embassies or consulates only serve a limited geographical area around them. You will need to find one that serves your location.
    • Information and documents can be sent through travel or visa services, if you are unable to visit in person.

Community Q&A

Search
  • Question
    Do I need a photo to get a Brazilian visa?
    Mobile Sensei
    Community Answer
    Yes. If you live in the United States, the easiest, cheapest, most efficient way to do this is to go to any Walgreens photo department and use their passport photo service.
    Thanks!
  • Question
    Why must my passport be valid for 6 months beyond my return date from Brazil?
    wikiHow Contributor
    Community Answer
    In case you get hurt or become ill and need to stay in the foreign country to recuperate.
    Thanks!
  • Question
    I'm going to Brazil half a year from now. When should I apply for my visa?
    wikiHow Contributor
    Community Answer
    You should apply now as there are waiting lists for visa applications. This way, when your time approaches to go to Brazil, you will get your visa easily and you won't have to hang around.
    Thanks!
  • Question
    I would like to travel to Brazil, but do not have a set time/date. Can I get my visa ahead of time anyway?
    Mobile Sensei
    Community Answer
    No. You will need a travel itinerary that includes the dates you want to visit. Your travel visa is only valid for 90 days.
    Thanks!
  • Question
    The application says I can upload a copy of my photo. Should I just take a picture of the photo with my camera and upload that?
    wikiHow Contributor
    Community Answer
    No, you should scan your photo and upload that. Taking a picture of the photo with your phone would result in a poor quality photo.
    Thanks!
  • Question
    As a USA citizen, do I need a visa to go to Brazil?
    wikiHow Contributor
    Community Answer
    Yes, you need a visa. You can use a travel agency, visa agency or do it yourself.
    Thanks!
  • Question
    Do I need to reapply for a visa every time I visit Brazil?
    wikiHow Contributor
    Community Answer
    No. Once you have the visa and it’s still valid, you’re all set.
    Thanks!
  • Question
    How long is a visa good for?
    wikiHow Contributor
    Community Answer
    Usually 90 days, but it can vary based on circumstances.
    Thanks!
  • Question
    How long does it take to get a visa?
    wikiHow Contributor
    Community Answer
    It takes about six months if you are getting a visa to go to Brazil.
    Thanks!
  • Question
    If I got a visa for Brazil less than 10 years ago, do I have to get another one?
    wikiHow Contributor
    Community Answer
    It is likely, mine expired after 5 years and I understand that they now have some visas which expire in one year.
    Thanks!
Unanswered Questions
  • Which website do I go to get a Brazilian tourist Visa?
  • What do I need in order to apply for a visa to travel from Pakistan to Brazil?
  • How do I apply for a Brazil tourist visa and what are the requirements?
  • How do I obtain a visa for Brazil if I am from India?
  • How do I get documents to immigrate to Brazil?
Ask a Question
200 characters left
Include your email address to get a message when this question is answered.

Video

Quick Summary

To obtain a visa for Brazil, first go online to the Brazilian consulate’s website and download and complete the visa application. Then, get together your passport, driver’s license, and travel itinerary; a color photo of your face; a self-addressed, prepaid envelope with a USPS tracking number; and proof of your earnings, like a bank statement or tax document. When you have your completed application, supporting documents, and a USPS money order for the 0 fee ready, locate and visit your nearest Brazilian embassy or consulate to file for your visa.

Did this summary help you?
  • Leave yourself enough time for the application process.

Warnings

  • You will be refused entry without a visa.
  • You cannot obtain a visa when you arrive in Brazil.
  • You will be given a form upon arrival in Brazil. This form needs to be retained and returned upon your departure. If you lose this form you will likely have to pay a fine and you will need permission from the federal police to leave the country.





Video: How to get a Passport and Brazilian Visa

How to Obtain a Visa for Brazil
How to Obtain a Visa for Brazil images

2019 year
2019 year - How to Obtain a Visa for Brazil pictures

How to Obtain a Visa for Brazil recommend
How to Obtain a Visa for Brazil forecast photo

How to Obtain a Visa for Brazil pics
How to Obtain a Visa for Brazil pics

How to Obtain a Visa for Brazil How to Obtain a Visa for Brazil new pictures
How to Obtain a Visa for Brazil new pictures

pictures How to Obtain a Visa for Brazil
pictures How to Obtain a Visa for Brazil

Watch How to Obtain a Visa for Brazil video
Watch How to Obtain a Visa for Brazil video

Forum on this topic: How to Obtain a Visa for Brazil, how-to-obtain-a-visa-for-brazil/
Forum on this topic: How to Obtain a Visa for Brazil, how-to-obtain-a-visa-for-brazil/ , how-to-obtain-a-visa-for-brazil/

Related News


Long-Lasting Summer Makeup Tips AndTricks
Fed up of struggling to find the perfect fit
Kate and Will Posed For Some Awkward Fan Photos In Sydney
Make-Your-Own Nachos
Elon Musk has apologized for insulting a diver in the Thai cave rescue
Women Descend Into Alzheimers at Twice the Speed of Men
Monique Lhuillier Bridal FallWinter 2015-2019 Collection
How to Can Sauerkraut
The 15-Minute Workout That Blasts Fat from Head to Toe
How to Life Cast
Date Night Outfits Tips



Date: 19.12.2018, 12:18 / Views: 53431